Data Protection Policy

Information about our organisation

Oldroyd Publishing Group Ltd, Barons Gate, Graceways, Whitehills Business Park, Blackpool, FY4 5PW

Oldroyd Publishing Group Limited, also known as OPG, specialises in free advertising and promotional materials, including practice booklets, appointment cards, practice websites and council publications. We also produce websites for a range of clients.

Our privacy policy covers Oldroyd Publishing Group Ltd and its websites:

Data Controller

Oldroyd Publishing Group Ltd

Web Sites

We also provide, host and maintain over 700 websites for local doctors and other businesses.

Compliance Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act regulates the processing of 'personal data'. Companies like Oldroyd Publishing Group Ltd do process personal data and the Act requires us to give our clients, or anyone who has contact with the company involving the transfer of personal data, information about our data processing activities.

What are 'Personal Data' and 'Data Processing'?

'Personal data' is any information relating to a living individual from which he or she can be identified (eg. an address). Any form of recording, transferring, amending or deleting of personal data is classed as 'data processing'.

Types of processing

At OPG Ltd our data processing activities are very routine and typical of what you would expect with a company like ours. We need to record the contact details of our clients by means of computer databases and paper files. We record personal details provided by job applicants. We also occasionally need to make backup copies of our records. These records will be erased or destroyed from time to time. We do not record telephone conversations and we do not release your details to third parties for marketing purposes.

Retention of data

We will keep personal data only for as long as is necessary. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal data is kept up to date and accurate. Any sensitive data recorded in paper form will be destroyed using a paper shredder before being disposed of.

Third Parties

Your information will not be shared with any third party unless it is necessary to do so or to provide you with a service you have requested or have become entitled to as a client. We may occasionally share data with external associates who assist us in the provision of our services. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Security

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal data.

Information regarding website data collection and processing

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not use cookies on our websites, nor do we automatically log personal data by other means.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

There are forms on some of our websites which allow users to pass personal data to ourselves or our clients. In every case, the purpose of the form is indicated clearly and alternative methods suggested.
We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that stated clearly at the point of collection.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

Visitors must fill in online forms to disclose any information. The purpose of these forms and their security level is clearly stated, and alternative methods of communication are suggested.

Confidentiality / Security

Each time a contact form which permits the transmission of personal data is used on one of our websites, the security level is stated clearly, and the possibility of interception by a third party is indicated.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you by sending postal mail to this address - Oldroyd Publishing Group Limited, Barons Gate, Graceways, Whitehills Business Park, Blackpool, FY4 5PW.

Upon request we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, although we may require proof of your identity. We will provide the information upon payment of the current statutory fee, which is £10.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data amended, erased or completed.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Data Protection Act 1998 (United Kingdom).

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are subject to an Independent Data Protection Authority supervision

Independent Data Protection Authority supervision

Designation of the authority: United Kingdom Information Commissioner
URL: https://ico.org.uk
Address: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, England SK9 5AF
Telephone: Enquiry/Information Line: 01625 545 745
Switchboard: 01625 545 700

 

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Name/designation: Karen Oldroyd
Address: Personnel Dept., Oldroyd Publishing Group Ltd, Barons Gate, Graceways, Whitehills Business Park, Blackpool, FY4 5PW
Phone Number: 01253 608000
Fax Number: 01253 608004
Email address: personnel@opg.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern, you may wish to contact the United Kingdom Information Commissioner, https://ico.org.uk